Art, Science and Technology: Communication among Three Cultures ORT Braude CollegeAssociation Of Engineers in Israel

Participants

CV of participants

List of oral presentations

Plenary Speakers:

Alexander Zamyatnin, The Scientific Aspects of Art
Alec Groysman, Israel - Art, Science and Technology: Interaction between Three Cultures
Tsion Avital, Israel - Art versus Design: the Confusion between Brain Tools and Hand Tools

Session 1

Art, Science, Technology and Society

Menahem Alexenberg, Israel - The Future of Art in a Postdigital Age: From Hellenistic to Hebraic Consciousness
Dan Shechtman, Israel - The Beauty of Soap Bubbles
Yuli Chakk, Yehuda Stupniker, Israel - Relativity Principle to Means of Measurements in Science and Art
Joseph Salzman, Israel - Beyond Certain Knowledge
Katharina Prinzenstein, Austria - Interdisciplinarity in the Eyes of Equal Treatment Ethics
Ben Baruch Blich, Israel - Between Displaying and Representing: a Matter of Selection
Yoed Tsur, Israel - Common Pitfalls for Science, Art and Society
Alev Özkok, Turkey - Digital Learning Environment for Transdisciplinary Studies
Yehuda Stupniker, Yuli Chakk, Israel - Theory of Inventive Problem Solving as a Common Denominator between Science, Technology and Art
Alexios A. Petrou, Cyprus - Nietzsche’s Contestation of Science: The Relation between Art and Knowledge
Vladimir V. Smolyaninov, Russia – The Golden Ratio in Art and Science

Session 2

Scientific and Technological Education through Art

Michel Faucheux, France - Humanities and Engineering Universities
Ran Peleg, Ayelet Baram-Tsabari, Israel - Drama in the Science Classroom: Theatrical Tools for Teachers
Igor Verner, Khayriah Massarwe and Daoud Bshouty, Israel - Using Ornaments for Geometry and Multi-Cultural Education: Development, Implementation and Evaluation
Diana Alderoqui Pinus, Israel - Science is the Story: an Interactive Exhibition at the Bloomfield Science Museum Jerusalem
Dafna Efron, Israel - Can Science Make you Cry? Theatre at the Bloomfield Science Museum Jerusalem
Eilon Aviram, Israel - Computerized Composition in Music Education
Roey Tzezana, Israel - Magic, Mentalism and Science
Ran Peleg, Ayelet Baram-Tsabari, Israel - Acting Science: Science in Theatre for Young People
Tanya Nekritch, Igor Verner, , Israel - Developing Visual Literacy and Creative Work Skills through Exposure to Art and Practice in Geometric Design
Anna-Lena Østern, Alex Strømme, Norway - The Importance of Key Questions in the Storyline Water Project Combining Explorations into Art and Science in a Norwegian Urban Secondary School

Session 3

Being an Artist, Being a Scientist, Being Both

Keynote lecture: Dirk Huylebrouck, Belgium - Do Re Math: Mathematics, Music and Visualization: How Music, Modern Technological Features and even Food can Illustrate Mathematics
Vered Aviv, Israel – What does the Brain Tells us About Abstract Art?
Noah Shamir, Israel – About Aesthetics in Natural Sciences
Igor Grabec, A. Borštnik Bračič, E. Govekar, J. Gradišek, P. Mužič, E. Susič, F. Švegl, Slovenia – Characterization and Modeling of Patterns by an Intelligent System
Eugene A. Katz, Israel - Bridges between Mathematics, Natural Sciences, Architecture and Art: The Case of Fullerenes
Eliezer Rapoport, Israel – To See the Voices
Barak Tal, Israel – Music Score Reading and its Relation to Solving a Mathematical Problem
Einat Leader, Miri Weiss Cohen, Israel - An Intelligent Learning Design Support System for Jewelry Features
Oved Kedem, Israel - Science of Music and Music of Science

Symposium: Aesthetics in Industry

Talia Goldberg Gertman, Israel – Artistic Painting for Industry
Niva Yehiav, Israel – Trend Watching & Color Forecasting Through the World of Paint and Fuax Finishes

Session 4

Art and Design in Industry

Symposium "Generative Art as Science of Poetics"

Keynote lecture: Celestino Soddu, Italy - Immanent Codes of Cities Identity
David Avnir and Dirk Huylebrouck, Israel and Belgium – Chirality in Architecture
Enrica Colabella, Italy - The Equality Ambiguity
Michael Burt, Israel – Towards a Theory of Space Networks and Space Subdivision
Iohanna Pani, Israel - Objectology
Gàbor Renner, Hungary - Fast Computation of Highlight Lines on Surfaces
Janusz Rębielak, Poland - Graphical Symbols of Three Cultures in Concept Design of Bezalel Academy of Arts
Ferhan Kiziltepe, Turkey - A discussion on Frank O. Gehry and Nationale-Nederlanden
Lila Chitayat, Varda Gur, Maya Halevi, Israel - MIC My Ideal City- A Virtual Ideal Jerusalem
Michael Schorr, Israel and Benjamin Valdez, Mexico – Art, Science and Technology in Calatrava’s Bridges

Session 5

Technology – the Third Culture?

Keynote lecture: Denes Nagy, Hungary and Australia - One, Two, Three or Four Cultures: A Second Look
Iris Aravot, Israel - Where does the Form Come From?
Daphne Haim-Langford, Israel - Biomimicry: a Bridge Between Science and Technology
Abraham Tamir, Israel - Interactions between Art and Science
Michael Bar-On, Israel - Photography from the Ancient Greeks to the Digital Bayer Process
Julia Belopukhova, Sergey Belopukhov, Nikolay Korsun, Arcady Fokin, Elena Kalabashkina, Russia - Flax and Linen Products in the History, Art, Science and Technologies of Nations of the World
Peter Soreanu, Israel - Clusters in Data Mining and Communications: An Aesthetic Perspective
Etan Fisher, Israel - Demonstrating the Pure-Data Real-Time Audio Control Environment
Eden Orion, Israel – Astrophotography: Art or Science
David Gordon, Israel – Hands free - Controlling an Audio-Visual Performance Through Body Movements in Space

Session 6

Symposium on Arts and the Brain

Cochavit Elefant, Lotan Meir, Israel - The Importance of Music in the Lives of Individuals with Rett Syndrome
Vladimir Gontar, Israel - Brain Creativity, Mathematical Imaging and Special Visual Stimuli for Neurofeedback Systems
Gerry Leisman, Israel - Auditory, Visual and Spatial Aesthetic and Artistic Training Facilitates Brain Plasticity: The Arts as a Vehicle for Rehabilitation
Robert Melillo, USA - Hemispheric Specific Music as a Potential Treatment Modality for Functional Disconnection in Neurobehavioral Disorders
Jean-Paul Courchia, Guigui Sarah, Benjamin Courchia, Maud Righini, Gabriel Cwilich, France - Cezanne and the Mount Sainte-Victoire: A Neuroaesthetic Approach
Lionel Wolberger, Israel - Scale Meters and Attention: Comprehending Phenomena Spanning Multiple Orders of Magnitude
Eyal Fried, UK - Acclair’s Art Valuation Service: A Critical Exploration of Neuro-metric Technologies and the Human Experience
Vanessa Ben Shabetai, Laliv Cohen Israeli, Israel - A Journey Through the Depth of Leonardo da Vinci's Soul
Natalia Vikina, Russia - Rational Muses: New Approach to Science and Art
Ohad Ben Shimon, Israel – Artistic Writing on Science Subjects

Exhibition: (will be open for two days and after the conference)

Eden Orion, Israel – "Astronomy and Art"

Madatech – The Israel National Museum of Science – (interactive)

Gazit Ehud, Israel – "Motion" (video)

Noah Shamir, Israel – “Frozen Vertical Flow” (photography)

Joseph Salzman, Israel – "Science and Technology" (sculptures)

Mehrdad Garousi, Iran –"Quest" (animation); "Particulate Colosseum" and "Mayan Architecture" (digital print artworks)

Katharina Prinzenstein, Austria – "Water boat … 2/3 H20" (model boat)

Alon Chitayat and Lila Chitayat, Israel – "TaxiLink - Catch a Ride to the Other Side" (interactive installation which enables users to experience an authentic taxi ride in Jerusalem from abroad presented in film)

Elad Mentovich, Netta Hendler, Tamas Puszta, Laslo Granasy, Shachar Richte, Israel – "Growth-front-nucleation" (electron microscope images)

Alexandra Sirota-Madi, Inna Brainis, Eshel Ben-Jacob, Israel – "Shaped to Survive" (microscope images)

Igor Grabec, Slovenia – "Application of Intelligent Systems for Modeling of Natural and Artistic Patterns" (sculptures)

David Gordon, Israel – "Hands Free" (music & video user interfaces)

Ran Peleg, Ruti Tamir, Israel – "Atom Surprise" (video)

Vladimir Loifer, Israel – "Art healing" (digital pictures)

Geneviève Anhoury, France - "Who Ate the Cosmic Soup?" (film), "Astronomy Gastronomy" (19 digital pictures)

Chezi Poznanski, Israel – "Stories about the Nation and the State of Israel in View of Currency, Coins, Stamps and Songs" (objects exhibition)

Svetlana Belinsky, Israel - "Man" (paintings)

Leeya Engel, Israel – "Chemical Cuisine: Looking at a lab through the eyes of a kitchen" (microscope images)

Neri Bloomfield Academy of Design and Education (WIZO), Israel – “Posterauma” (posters)

Lionel Wolberger, Israel – “The Mirror of Narcissus” (graphics)

Stephen G. Lipson, Israel - Topology and Map-coloring in Wood (sculpture)

Scientific Performance:

Madatech – the Israel national museum of science - Discover the science behind magical phenomena! Nature's elements meet in an extraordinary scientific presentation, demonstrating light, fire, sound, water and color effects.

Musical Performances:

1) Irena Friedland-piano, Avshalom Sarid-viola, Ilan Shull-clarinet
Seeing Music and Hearing Color "Marc Chagall in Sounds in Colors"
 
2)Trio "Atar": Ofer Shelley – Piano, Tanya Beltser – Violin, Marina Kats - Cello
"Baroque, Jazz and Blues"
 
3) Karmiel Orchestra (conductor Vladimir Shtukmeister)
 
Facebook
 
News           Key dates           Sponsors           Second Announcement