Skip Navigation Links
Home
Program
Abstracts
General Info
Detailed Program
Conference Invitation   click to view
Program in brief.pdf    click to view
Wednesday – October 14, 2009
09:00 – 09:30 Reception, registration and light refreshments
WELCOME GREETINGS
 
09:30 – 09:50 Prof. Yohanan Arzi, President, ORT Braude College
Prof. David Shoikhet, Vice President for Academic Affairs, ORT Braude College
09:50 – 10:40 PLENARY
 
Physics and the Information Revolution
Prof. Mordehai HeiblumHead of the Joseph H. and Belle R. Braun Center for Submicron Research, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot
10:40 – 11:30 PLENARY
 
Between Order and Chaos - On Chaos Theory, Complexity, and the Notion of the Edge of Chaos in Science, Personal Life, Society, and Economy
Dr. Yoav Ben-DovPhilosopher of Science
11:30 – 11:50 COFFEE BREAK
 
11:50 – 13:10
SESSION 1: Industrial Engineering & Management (I)
Chair: Dr. Rachel Ravid
11:50 – 12:10
Ternary Ordinal Quality Data: Interpretation and Process Control
Emil Bashkansky, Tamar Gadrich
12:10 – 12:30
A Framework for Service Quality Deployment
Shuki Dror, Yafit Sukenik
12:30 – 12:50
Waiting Time in the Sequential Occupancy Problem
Tamar Gadrich, Rachel Ravid
12:50 – 13:10
A Probabilistic One-Time Special Purchasing Opportunity
Hussien Naseraldin, Edward A. Silver
 
11:50 – 13:10
SESSION 2: Software Engineering (I)
Chair: Dr. Miri Weiss-Cohen
11:50 – 12:10
Improving Instruction Level Parallelism Using Fast Evaluation Techniques of Algebraic Circuits
Yosi Ben Asher, Esti Stein
12:10 – 12:30
On the Query Complexity of Testing Orientations for Being Eulerian
Eldar Fischer, Oded Lachish, Arie Matsliah, Ilan Newman, Orly Yahalom
12:30 – 12:50
Device Independent User Interface Specification
Eliezer Kantorowitz
12:50 – 13:10
A Comparative Approach to Microarray Data Analysis
Katerina Korenblat, Zeev Volkovich
 
11:50 – 13:10
SESSION 3: Mechanical Engineering (I)
Chair: Dr. Gideon Avigad
11:50 – 12:10
Set-Based Design and Evolution (SBDE)
Gideon Avigad
12:10 – 12:30
The Multi-Single Objective Problem and its Solution by Way of Evolutionary Algorithms
Gideon Avigad, Erella Eisenstadt
12:30 – 12:50
Comparing Cooling Methods on Extracted Teeth
Uri Ben-Hanan, Michael Regev, Peter Konvalina, Asaf Hadar, Itay Oz, Herb Judes
12:50 – 13:10
The Influence of the Cooling Rate on Bulk Metallic Glass Formation in Mg80Cu15Y5 and Mg80Cu10Y10
Michael Regev, Haim Rosenson, Zamir Koren, Alexander Katz-Demyanetz
13:10 – 14:30 LUNCH
 
14:30 – 16:30
SESSION 4: Industrial Engineering & Management (II)
Chair: Dr. Hilla Peretz
14:30 – 14:50
A Cross-Cultural Study of Human Resource Information Systems
Hilla Peretz, Yitzhak Fried, Ariel Levi
14:50 – 15:10
Methods for Activating the Decision Making Process that is Used for Controlling Flexible Manufacturing Systems
Boris Shnits
15:10 – 15:30
Interrelationships between Technological Innovation and Business Performance Measures in Galilee Businesses
Shai Solomon, Miri Gilenson, Alina Grosman, Irina Gurfinkel, Yohanan Arzi
15:30 – 15:50
On Interpretation of Marketing Messages Across Realities
Arie Maharshak, Doron Faran
15:50 – 16:10 COFFEE BREAK
16:10 – 16:30
The Problem with Strategy Validation: The Absence of the Major Premise
Doron Faran
 
14:30 – 17:30
SESSION 5: Mathematics and Physics (I)
Chair: Dr. Ofer Eyal
14:30 – 14:50
Derivation of the Langevin Function from the Principle of Detailed Balance
Jorge Berger
14:50 – 15:10
On an Approach for Replacing State Constraints with Control Constraints in Linear Systems
Valery Glizer, Vladimir Turetsky
15:10 – 15:30
The Space Quantization as a Reason of Space Angle
Roman G. Vorobyov
15:30 – 15:50
A Characteristic Approach to Einstein's Constraint Equations
Lavi Karp
15:50 – 16:10 COFFEE BREAK
16:10 – 16:30
Double Well Bose-Hubbard Model: A Playground for Quantum Control
Shimshon Kallush, Ronnie Kosloff
16:30 – 16:50
A Rigidity Theorem for Commuting Holomorphic Functions
Marina Levenshtein, Simeon Reich
16:50 – 17:10
Liquid Jet Erupted by Falling of a Test Tube - the Phenomenon and a Suggested Explanation Model
Eli Raz, Ofer Eyal
17:10 – 17:30
Flexible PCBs
Arie Maharshak, David Pundak
 
14:30 – 17:30
SESSION 6: Biotechnology Engineering
Chair: Dr. Judith Gottlieb
14:30 – 14:50
Proliferation of Myoblasts and Tissue Expression on Electrospun Hybrid Scaffolds
Rosa Azhari, Iris Bonshtein, Reut Mualem, Ehud Kroll
14:50 – 15:10
Synergetic Effect of Photocatalytic Degradation and Adsorption Processes on the Removal of Phenolic Compounds from Agro-Industrial Effluent
Kaite Baransi, Yael Dubowski, Isam Sabbah
15:10 – 15:30
Biological Markers and Flow Regimes Governing the Initiation of Atherosclerosis
Orit Braun Benjamin
15:30 – 15:50
A Characteristic Approach to Einstein's Constraint Equations
Alec Groysman, Olga Groysman
15:50 – 16:10 COFFEE BREAK
16:10 – 16:30
The Effect of Paracetamol Overdose on Oxidative Stress in Rats
Masha Grozovski, Sarit Osipov, Zvi Ackerman
16:30 – 16:50
Molecular Modeling of Carbon Nanotubes Dispersion in Aqueous Media
Dafna Knani, David Alperstein, Chaim Sukenik
16:50 – 17:10
Modeling the Desorption Rates of Aged Naphthalene and Phenanthrene from Environmental Solids
Isam Sabbah, William P. Ball, Peter C. D’Adamo, Edward J. Bouwer
17:10 – 17:30
Water Soluble Copper Oxide Nanoparticles as an Antifungal Agent
Iris S. Weitz, Kalanit Knani, Michal Maoz
 
19:00 – 20:00 DINNER
20:00 – 23:00 NIGHT TOUR OF AKKO
Thursday – October 15, 2009
08:00 – 09:10 BREAKFAST
09:10 – 10:00 PLENARY
 
The Quantum Measurement Problem – Open Questions and Application Promises
Prof. Avshalom ElitzurIIAR - Israeli Institute for Advanced Research
10:00 – 10:50 PLENARY
 
Positive Psychology - The Science of Happiness: The Transition from Learned Helplessness to Resilience
Prof. Oren KaplanAcademic Director of the MBA Management and Business Psychology Program at the College of Management and of the Positive Psychology Program at Lahav, Faculty of Management, Tel Aviv University
10:50 – 11:10 COFFEE BREAK
 
11:10 – 12:50
SESSION 7: Teaching and Learning
Chair: Dr. Orit Herscovitz
11:10 – 11:30
"Personal Coaching" as a Tool for Assisting Under-Achieving Students in an Academic College of Engineering
Ita Donner, Miri Shacham, Orit Herscovitz
11:30 – 11:50
Peer-Learning Workshops for Supporting First-Year Students’ Learning
Orit Herscovitz, Orna Muller, Miri Shacham, Michal Maoz
11:50 – 12:10
A Program for Supporting Underachiever Students
Orna Muller, Hagit Even-Zur, Arnona Etzion, Orit Herscovitz
12:10 – 12:30
Tool for Diagnosing Innovation in Academic Teaching
David Pundak, Orit Herscovitz, Miri Shacham, Rivka Weiser-Biton
12:30 – 12:50
Marketing Insights of English Language Text Books
David Pundak, Arie Maharshak
 
11:10 – 13:10
SESSION 8: Mathematics and Physics (II)
Chair: Dr. Lavi Karp
11:10 – 11:30
Some Initiatives in Calculus Teaching
Buma Abramovitz, Miryam Berezina, Abraham Berman, Ludmila Shvartsman
11:30 – 11:50
Emission Lines in Quasi Stellar Objects
Nathan Netzer
11:50 – 12:10
A Theorem on Existence of Invariant Subspaces for J-Binoncontractive Operators
Victor A. Khatskevich, Tomas Y. Azizov
12:10 – 12:30
Photon Localization and Dicke Superradiance in Atomic Gases
Eric Akkermans, Aharon Gero, Robin Kaiser
12:30 – 12:50
On Multi-Weighted Parabolic Systems in Sobolev Spaces
Oleg Kelis
12:50 – 13:10
Exploring the Coupling Mechanism of High-Tc-Superconductors by Seeking an Analog to the Isotope Effect in the CLBLCO Family
Meni Shay, Amit Keren, Gil Drachuck
13:10 – 14:10 LUNCH
 
14:10 – 16:50
SESSION 9: Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Chair: Prof. Pinchas Schechner
14:10 – 14:30
Efficiency of Glucose Fuel Cells with Nano-Fibrous Anodes
Eugenia Bubis, Ehud Kroll, Hana Feiger, Pinchas Schechner
14:30 – 14:50
A New Approach to Electronic Circuit Reliability Evaluation
Radu Florescu
14:50 – 15:10
Emerging Technologies for Realization of Three Dimensional (3D) Novel Devices
Michael Jubran, Liav Grinberg, Rona Sarfaty, Roni Pozner, Yossi Rosenwaks, Gideon Segev, Avraham Kribus
15:10 – 15:30
Usage of Cloud Computing Services for Storing, Handling and Validation of Electronically Signed Laboratory Reports
Samuel Kosolapov, Nisim Sabag
15:30 – 15:50 COFFEE BREAK
15:50 – 16:10
Characterizing Finite Uniform Cascade of a Two-Port Network
Shmuel Y. Miller
16:10 – 16:30
Use of the Cognitive Radio Scheme Based Dynamic SNR to Reduce the Handoff Call Blocking Probability in Cellular Networks
Jamal Raiyn
16:30 – 16:50
Inorganic Fuel Cells in Braude 2008-2009
Pinchas Schechner, Ehud Kroll, Hana Feiger, Eugenia Bubis
 
14:10 – 17:10
SESSION 10: Software Engineering (II)
Chair: Dr. Mati Golani
14:10 – 14:30
Machine-Assisted Design of Business Processes Using Descriptor Similarity
Maya Lincoln, Mati Golani, Avigdor Gal
14:30 – 14:50
Lower Bounds on the Minimum Average Distance of Binary Codes
Beniamin Mounits
14:50 – 15:10
Energy-Efficient Circular Sector Sensing Coverage Model for Wireless Sensor Networks
Peter Soreanu, Zeev Volkovich
15:10 – 15:30
On Application of the K-Nearest Neighbors Approach for Cluster Validation
Zeev Volkovich, Zeev Barzily, Mati Golani, Renata Avros, Dvora Toledano-Kitai
15:30 – 15:50 COFFEE BREAK
15:50 – 16:10
A Minimal Spanning Trees Approach to Cluster Stability Problem
Zeev Volkovich, Zeev Barzily, Gerhard Wilhelm Weber, Dvora Toledano-Kitai, Renata Avros
16:10 – 16:30
On Characteristic Function of Generalized Convolutions
Zeev Volkovich, Dvora Toledano-Kitai, Renata Avros
16:30 – 16:50
Reconstruction of 3D Models from Measurements Obtained by a Moving Sensor
Miri Weiss-Cohen, Alina Bondarenko, Yoram Halevi
16:50 – 17:10
Axisymmetric Intrusions with a Source Term in Linearly Stratified Ambient
Tamar Zemach, Marius Ungarish
 
14:10 – 15:30
SESSION 11: English Studies
Chair: Ms. Linda Weinberg
14:10 – 14:30
'Impaled on its Own Sword': The Self-Destructiveness of Evil in the Harry Potter Series
Lauren Berman
14:30 – 14:50
Rowling's Devil: Ancient Archetype of Modern Manifestation?
Lauren Berman
14:50 – 15:10
A Contextual Study of Language Learning Attitudes in a Technology-Enhanced Environment
Linda Weinberg
15:10 – 15:30
“If I Don’t Read in My Own Language, Why Would I Want to Read in a Foreign One?”
Linda Weinberg