Art, Science and Technology: Communication among Three Cultures ORT Braude CollegeThe Galilee Research Center for Applied Mathematics

Local organizers: Mark Elin, Lavi Karp
Series founders: Raz Kupferman, Vered Rom-Kedar, Edriss S. Titi

We are pleased to invite the Israeli applied math community to participate in the Fifteenth Israeli bi-annual Mini-Workshop in Applied and Computational Mathematics, to be held at ORT Braude College, (VIP room, EF building). The idea of these workshops is to create a forum for workers in applied and computational mathematics, especially younger faculty members and students, to get to know other members of the community, and to promote discussions and collaborations.

Registration:
Participation in the workshop is free, but you are asked to register by sending an email to Anna Shmidov, math@braude.ac.il, so we can be adequately prepared for the day.
Please register by 12:00 on Tuesday December 25.

Lunch:
Participants of the workshop are invited for lunch at the College.

Confirmed Speakers:

  • Mohammad Abu Hamed, ORT Braude College
  • Adi Ditkowski, Tel Aviv university
  • Yanqiu Guo, Weizmann Institute of Science
  • Raz Kupferman, Hebrew University
  • Dan Kushnir, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent
  • Yoram Louzoun, Bar-Ilan University
  • Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland
  • Gershon Wolansky, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

Speakers and Schedule:

Click on the titles to get abstracts.

9:45-10:10 Arrival and coffee
10:10-10:15 Professor Arie Maharshak, President ORT Braude College
Professor David Shoikhet, Vice President ORT Braude College
Opening
10:15-10:45 Eitan Tadmor, University of Maryland On the Shortcomings of the 2/3 de-aliasing Fourier Method
10:45-11:15 Dan Kushnir, Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent Anisotropic Diffusion Kernels with Applications to Inverse Problems
11:15-11:30 Coffee and refreshments
11:30-12:00 Yanqiu Guo, Weizmann Institute of Science Nonlinear Wave Equations with Damping and Supercritical Sources
12:00-12:30 Adi Ditkowski, Tel Aviv University On the Fine Prints of the Classical Theory of Finite Difference Schemes
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-14:30 Raz Kupferman, Hebrew University A Riemannian Approach to Elasticity
14:30-15:00 Mohammad Abu Hamed , ORT Braude College and Technion - Israel Institute of Technology Directional Solidification in Subdiffusion Media
15:00-15:15 Coffee and refreshments
15:15-15:45 Yoram Louzoun, Bar-Ilan University Complex Adaptive Behavior in Spatially Extended Stochastic Catalyst-Reactant Birth Death Processes
15:45-16:15 Gershon Wolansky, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology On Generalized Partitions

Public Transportations:
A train to Akko and then either “Sherot” to Karmiel, (please note to inform the driver to stop at the College), or a bus number 263.

Parking
There will be parking reservations for the participants of the mini-workshop at the parking lot right in front of the College's gate.
Please inform Anna Shmidov, math@braude.ac.il, if you are intending to arrive by car.

Support:
We would like to thank the Galilee Research Center for Applied Mathematics of ORT Braude
College for providing logistic and financial support for this meeting.

 
 
 
ORT Braude College